Tanzania Safari Packages 2026: Real Costs, No Hidden Fees
A Tanzania safari in 2026 typically costs $250–$3,000 per person per day depending on whether you camp, stay in a mid-range tented lodge, or book an exclusive concession camp.
- Most first-time visitors spend $3,500–$5,600 per person for a 7-day mid-range trip
- Add $700–$950 per person in fixed costs: park entry, Ngorongoro Crater service fee, tips, visa
- Most travellers overpay because they compare a low headline price against an honest one
- The fix: force every operator to break out the same line items before comparing a single dollar
What is the average cost of a Tanzania safari in 2026?
Most travellers pay $450–$800 per person per day for mid-range.
Budget camping starts at $250/day. Luxury starts at $850/day. Ultra-luxury reaches $3,000+/day.
Vehicle: Shared 6-seat 4×4
Sleep: Dome tent, public site
Vehicle: Private or small shared
Sleep: Permanent en-suite tent
Vehicle: Private 4×4
Sleep: Boutique / concession camp
Vehicle: Private + bush flights
Sleep: Exclusive-use camps
Quick Take
- Cheapest month: November (20–40% off peak)
- Minimum trip: 5 days for a real Northern Circuit
- Fixed costs add $700–$950/person across all tiers
- Always confirm: Is the $295 Ngorongoro Crater service fee included?
- US passport holders: Pay $100 visa — not $50
The $800 Mistake Most Travellers Make
After two decades of departures, the most common problem isn’t travellers picking the wrong tier — it’s travellers comparing quotes that aren’t comparing the same thing.
A typical scenario from our Moshi inbox:
A couple books the cheapest 7-day safari quote: $1,600/person.
Looks like a bargain against a $2,400 quote. On arrival they discover:
| Hidden Item | What Happened | Surprise Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Crater descent | Service fee not included | +$148/person |
| 18% VAT | Excluded from park-fee line | +$87/person |
| Tips | “Not required” — but expected by guide | +$175/person |
| Vehicle | 9-seater minibus, not a pop-up 4×4 Land Cruiser | Worse experience |
Result: +$410/person in surprise costs.
The “bargain” ended up $1 cheaper than the honest quote — and delivered a far worse trip. Tanzania has no mandatory quote standard. Your only defence is to force every operator to show the same line items.
For the deeper view, see our Tanzania Safari Cost 2026: full price breakdown and hidden fees pillar guide.
Get a Free Line-by-Line Quote Comparison
Send us a competitor quote and we’ll itemise it free of charge — park fees, VAT, crater descent, vehicle type — so you can see exactly what you’re being charged for.
WhatsApp +255 756 449 990 Email Our TeamWhat Is a Tanzania Safari Package?
A Tanzania safari package is a fixed-price bundle of a 4×4 vehicle, professional guide, accommodation, meals, park entry fees, and airport transfers. Standard 2026 packages run 4–10 days across the Northern Circuit.
These four lines are almost always excluded. Confirm them in writing before paying a deposit:
- Tanzania e-visa
- Travel insurance
- Staff tips
- Ngorongoro Crater service fee ($295/vehicle)
For the full inclusion checklist, see: What Is Included in a Tanzania Safari Package | 2026 cost guide.
- 4×4 Land Cruiser with pop-up roof
- English-speaking driver-guide
- All accommodation
- 3 meals daily (breakfast, packed lunch, dinner)
- Bottled water on game drives
- TANAPA + NCAA park entry fees
- Airport transfers (Arusha, Moshi, JRO)
- Tanzania e-visa ($50 / $100 US)
- International flights
- Travel insurance + medical evac
- Staff tips (~$260–$270 / 7 days)
- Ngorongoro Crater fee ($295/vehicle)
- 18% VAT on park fees (sometimes)
- Inside-park concession fees ($60–$70/night)
- Hot air balloon ($595–$650)
- Alcohol, souvenirs, optional cultural visits
Always Confirm In Writing Before Deposit
- Ngorongoro Crater service fee — $295/vehicle/descent
- 18% VAT on park fees — can add $65–$100/person on 7 days
- Inside-park concession fee — $60–$70/person/night where applicable
- Vehicle type and maximum occupancy — private 4×4 or shared minibus?
Full Price Tier Breakdown 2026
Tanzania safaris fall into four price bands in 2026. The vehicle and the wildlife are nearly identical across tiers — what changes is sleep quality, guide specialisation, and access to dawn drives, night drives, and walking safaris.
| Tier | Daily Rate | Vehicle | Accommodation | Dawn / Night Drives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | $250–$400 | Shared 6-seat | Dome tent, public site | No |
| Mid-Range | $450–$800 | Private / small shared | Permanent tent, en-suite | Park boundary only |
| Luxury | $850–$1,500 | Private | Concession camp | Yes |
| Ultra-Luxury | $1,500–$3,000+ | Private + bush flights | Exclusive-use camp | Yes |
Budget Safari — What You Actually Get
Budget Tanzania camping safaris cost $250–$400 per person per day in 2026. A 7-day camping circuit totals $1,800–$2,800.
What changes vs. mid-range:
Sleep quality · guide attention (1:6 vs 1:2) · schedule flexibility · privacyWhat does NOT change:
The lions · the elephants · the rhino · the wildebeest crossing“We did 7 days camping — Tarangire, Ngorongoro, Serengeti — as a group of four. We saw all Big Five, including rhino on the crater floor. The tent was cold in the highlands but the cook’s dinners were genuinely good. We saved about $1,200 each vs. the lodge option and have zero regrets.” — James & Rachel W., Manchester, UK · Kilimania 7-Day Northern Circuit Camping, October 2025
More detail: Budget Safari Tanzania Cost Guide | 2026 price breakdown · Budget Tanzania Safari Cost 2026 ($250–$400/day)
Mid-Range Safari — The Sweet Spot
Mid-range Tanzania safaris cost $450–$800 per person per day in 2026. A 7-day trip totals $3,500–$5,600. You get private en-suite tented accommodation, hot showers, restaurant-style meals, an experienced guide, and a private 4×4. Wildlife viewing is identical to luxury.
The Honest Upgrade Calculus
Moving from camping to mid-range adds about $1,200–$2,000/person over a week. You gain:
- Private en-suite tent
- Restaurant-quality meals
- Much better sleep (which directly affects how much you enjoy a 5:30 AM drive)
- Smaller vehicle group
- Usually a more experienced, specialist guide
The wildlife is the same.
Inside-Park Concession Fee
If your camp sits inside a TANAPA boundary, expect $60–$70 per person per night in concession fees — usually bundled into the lodge rate, but always confirm in writing. Over 6 inside-park nights: $360–$420/person.“We’re not roughing-it people but didn’t want to spend $1,500 a day. Mid-range was perfect — proper shower, real beds, three-course dinners. Game drives were private. We saw lions kill a buffalo on day 3.” — Sophie & Thierry M., Paris · Kilimania 6-Day Tarangire / Ngorongoro / Serengeti, July 2025
Luxury Safari — What the Premium Actually Buys
Luxury Tanzania safaris cost $850–$1,500 per person per day in 2026. A 7-day luxury trip totals $5,600–$10,500. You’re paying for access: private concession camps legally permit dawn departures, night drives, and walking safaris — none allowed inside national park boundaries.
“Concession access made the difference. We were watching a cheetah hunt at 5:45 AM, alone, before any other vehicle entered the park.” — David & Amara K., Houston TX · Kilimania 7-Day Luxury Northern Circuit, September 2025
Full deep-dive: How Much Does a Luxury Safari in Tanzania Cost? | 2026 price guide
Ultra-Luxury Packages
Ultra-luxury Tanzania safaris cost $1,500–$3,000+ per person per day in 2026. Bush flights, exclusive-use camps, private chefs, and guides with 15–20+ years of specialist experience.
Cheapest vs Smartest Safari
The cheapest Tanzania safari is rarely the smartest. For most travellers spending $3,000–$5,000 on flights, optimising the last $700 between tiers is the wrong trade-off.
The Math in One Line
Solo budget camping (7 days) ≈ $2,760 all-inSolo mid-range lodge (7 days) ≈ $3,460 all-in
For $700 extra: real bed · hot shower · restaurant meals · energy for 5:30 AM drives.
That’s where the mid-range “sweet spot” comes from.
Where to Actually Save (Priority Order)
November or March: 20–40% below peak with similar wildlife.
Private vehicle drops to $42–$62/person/day.
A direct Moshi booking strips out 30–150% of agent markup.
Saves $200–$400+/person if budget is tight.
Full saving playbook: How to Afford a Tanzania Safari in 2026 | 12 saving strategies
Which Safari Is Best for You?
- Solo or group of 4–6
- Tight budget, tent acceptable
- Combining with Kilimanjaro climb
- First Tanzania safari
- Couples wanting privacy without luxury pricing
- Families with kids needing en-suite
- 6+ days on circuit
- Done mid-range before
- Dawn / night drives matter
- Honeymoon, anniversary, photography
- Exclusivity outweighs cost
- Need fly-in logistics or private chef
- Repeat visitor with specific brief
John Honest Take
With $3,000 total and one shot at Tanzania, I would book a 6-day mid-range group safari in November as a couple sharing a vehicle, and put the savings into one balloon flight over the Serengeti ($595).
That delivers the complete Northern Circuit Tanzania experience — Tarangire elephants · Ngorongoro Crater · Serengeti predators · sunrise from a balloon — for roughly $3,000/person all-in.
What’s Always Included vs Never Included
- 4×4 Land Cruiser with pop-up roof
- Driver-guide
- All accommodation
- 3 meals daily
- Bottled water on game drives
- TANAPA + NCAA park entry fees
- Airport transfers (Arusha, Moshi, JRO)
- Tanzania e-visa ($50 / $100 US)
- International flights
- Travel insurance + medical evac
- Staff tips ($260–$270 / 7 days)
- Hot air balloon ($595–$650)
- Alcohol, souvenirs
Always Confirm in Writing Before Deposit
- Ngorongoro Crater service fee — $295/vehicle/descent — included or not?
- 18% VAT on park fees — VAT-inclusive or VAT-exclusive?
- Inside-park concession fee — $60–$70/person/night where applicable
- Vehicle type and maximum occupancy — private 4×4 or shared minibus?
Fixed Costs — The $800 No One Budgets For
Every Tanzania safari carries $700–$950 per person in fixed costs that don’t change with your accommodation tier. On a budget trip these eat 29–38% of total spend. On a luxury trip, just 8–14%. This is why “going budget” saves less than the daily rate suggests.
2026 Park Entry Fees — Per Non-Resident Adult, 24-Hour Validity
| Park / Fee | Peak | Off-Peak | With 18% VAT (Peak) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serengeti National Park | $70.00 | $60.00 | $82.60 | Per 24h, not calendar day |
| Ngorongoro Conservation Area | $70.80 | $70.80 | VAT inclusive | Rim access; descent billed separately |
| Ngorongoro Crater Service Fee | $295.00 per vehicle / descent | Split across all passengers | Source: NCAA tariff 2026 | |
| Tarangire National Park | $50.00 | $45.00 | $59.00 | — |
| Lake Manyara National Park | $50.00 | $45.00 | $59.00 | — |
7-Day Northern Circuit Park-Fee Total
Per person · group of 4 · peak season · VAT-inclusive
| Line Item | Calculation | Per Person |
|---|---|---|
| Tarangire — 2 days | 2 × $59.00 | $118.00 |
| Lake Manyara — 1 day | 1 × $59.00 | $59.00 |
| NCAA conservation — 1 day | 1 × $70.80 | $70.80 |
| Crater service fee | $295 ÷ 4 pax | $73.75 |
| Serengeti — 3 days | 3 × $82.60 | $247.80 |
| Park-Fee Subtotal | — | $569.35 |
Other Fixed Costs Per Person (7 Days)
| Item | Detail | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Tanzania visa — US passport | evisa.go.tz | $100 |
| Tanzania visa — most other passports | evisa.go.tz | $50 |
| Tips — guide (7 days × $25) | $175 | $260–$270 total |
| Tips — camp staff (6 nights × $12–$15) | $72–$90 | |
| Airport transfers — round-trip JRO | — | $50–$100 |
| All-In Fixed Cost (7 days) | — | $700–$1,045 |
For tip amounts by staff role:
How Much to Tip on Tanzania Safari 2026: exact amounts by role
Full fixed-cost stack:
Tanzania Safari Fixed Costs 2026 | non-negotiable fees
Want Fixed Costs Already Itemised in Your Quote?
Every Kilimania Adventure quote breaks out park entry, NCAA, crater descent, VAT, and tip guidance on separate lines — nothing surprises you at the gate.
Request an Itemised Quote Email Our Moshi TeamRed Flags in a Safari Quote
A trustworthy Tanzania safari quote names every camp, itemises every park-fee line, states VAT treatment, confirms vehicle type, and includes the crater descent. If a quote leaves any of these vague, ask before you transfer a dollar.
- No accommodation named — “mid-range lodge TBC” lets the operator downgrade after payment
- Park fees as a single lump sum — should be itemised per park, per day
- No mention of the crater service fee — the most commonly omitted line in Tanzania
- No clarification on 18% VAT — VAT-inclusive or VAT-exclusive?
- Vehicle type vague — must say “private 4×4 Land Cruiser” with maximum passengers stated
- Pricing only in GBP/EUR — Tanzania operators quote in USD; large agent markups often hidden in conversion
- “Small group safari” not defined — can mean 6 strangers in a minibus
- No itemised tip guidance — tips are a fixed cost, not optional
- No TATO registration mentioned — verify at tatotz.org before any deposit
Best Time to Book vs Best Time to Travel
July–September peak migration trips need to be booked 6–9 months ahead. Balloon safaris in those months sell out 3–5 months ahead. November and March can usually be booked 2–3 months out. April–May often takes last-minute bookings at 30–50% discounts.
| Month | Season | Book | Why Go |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan–Feb | Peak | Aug–Oct prior year | Calving season at Ndutu, intense predator action |
| March | Best Value | Dec–Jan | Great value, herds heading north |
| Apr–May | Green / Low | 1–2 months ahead | Long rains, 30–50% discounts, lush scenery |
| June | Shoulder | Feb–Mar | Dry season starting, great conditions |
| Jul–Aug | Peak | Jan–Feb (6–9 months ahead) | Mara River crossings; balloon sells out |
| September | Peak | Feb–Mar | Crossings continue, peak Tarangire elephants |
| October | Shoulder | Apr–May | Herds heading south; good value |
| November | Best Value | Jul–Aug (2–3 months) | 20–30% off peak; calm parks; strong wildlife |
| December | Shoulder | Jun–Jul | Christmas/NYE premium in peak camps |
Booking: Local vs Agent vs DIY
| Method | Markup | Flexibility | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct — Local TATO Operator | 0% (base price) | High | Anyone willing to spend 30 min researching |
| International Agent / Online Platform | +30–150% | Moderate | Travellers wanting hand-holding |
| Ultra-Luxury Specialist | +100–300% | High | $10k+/week budgets |
| DIY Self-Drive | −20–30% | Maximum | Not recommended — Tanzania is not a self-drive country |
Why DIY Self-Drive Doesn’t Work in Tanzania
- Some TANAPA zones require a licensed guide by law
- Tracks are unmarked — easy to get lost
- The guide radio network is the primary mechanism for finding cats — self-drivers have zero access
The Local Advantage in Numbers
A Moshi-based TATO operator buys directly at the park gate, pays guides directly, and owns or leases its fleet.An identical 7-day trip costing $4,200/person with us typically costs $5,600–$6,300 through a UK travel agent — same guide, same vehicle, same camps.
How to Verify a Tanzania Operator Before Paying
- Check TATO registration at tatotz.org
- Cross-check Google Reviews and TripAdvisor (verifiable, recent, named reviews)
- Request the guide’s full name and years of Serengeti experience
- Ask for official TANAPA park-gate receipts after the safari
Park Combinations That Actually Deliver
A first-visit Northern Circuit itinerary almost always centres on Serengeti + Ngorongoro + Tarangire, with optional Lake Manyara as a transit half-day. Five days is the realistic minimum to cover three parks well.
Serengeti National Park — Non-Negotiable
| Zone | Best Months | Key Wildlife |
|---|---|---|
| Seronera (Central) | Year-round | Resident lion, leopard, cheetah |
| Ndutu (Southern) | Jan–Feb | Calving, predator action, wild dog |
| Kogatende (Northern) | Jul–Sep | Mara River crossings |
| Lobo (Northern Mid) | Oct–Nov | Migration moving south |
Ngorongoro Conservation Area & Crater
A 260 km² volcanic caldera with ~25,000 large animals — including one of Africa’s most accessible black rhino populations. The $295/vehicle service fee is a deliberate cap on crater-floor traffic; it funds NCAA operations and is worth every dollar.
Tarangire National Park
Elephant herds of 200–300 — Tanzania’s highest density outside the south.
550+ species. Consistently underrated. Baobab landscape unmatched.
Lake Manyara National Park
Half-day to full-day. Tree-climbing lions (present, not guaranteed), hippo pool, seasonal flamingos. Best as a transit stop between Arusha and Ngorongoro.
Recommended First-Visit 5-Day Combination
Tarangire (2 nights) → Ngorongoro rim (1 night, crater descent) → Serengeti Seronera (2 nights)Full itinerary: 5-day Tanzania safari — Manyara, Serengeti & Ngorongoro
Northern vs Southern Circuit
| Northern Circuit | Southern Circuit | |
|---|---|---|
| Access from Arusha | Road (5–8 hrs) | Fly-in from Dar es Salaam |
| Fly-in cost | Not required | +$250–$500/person |
| Park fees | $59–$83/person/day | $40–$70/person/day |
| Wildlife density | Highest | Lower but more exclusive |
| Vehicle crowds | High in peak | Very low |
| Budget options | Yes | Very limited |
| Best for | First visit, all tiers | Repeat visitors, luxury |
Tanzania vs Kenya vs South Africa vs Botswana
South Africa (Kruger) is the cheapest African safari country. Kenya is 15–20% cheaper than Tanzania. Botswana is the most expensive. But cheapest is rarely best value.
Flagship: Serengeti (14,750 km²)
Migration: 10 months/year
Wild rhino: Ngorongoro ✅
Flagship: Maasai Mara (1,510 km²)
Migration: 2–3 months/year
Wild rhino: Limited
Flagship: Kruger (19,633 km²)
Migration: No wildebeest migration
Wild rhino: Yes (Kruger) ✅
Flagship: Okavango Delta
Migration: No
Wild rhino: Yes ✅
Quick Decision Guide
- Choose Kenya if: Mara crossings July–October are the goal; shorter itinerary; budget-first
- Choose Tanzania if: you want the Ngorongoro Crater, the largest Serengeti, or Kilimanjaro combo
- Choose South Africa if: budget is primary, self-drive appeals, rhino is a top priority
- Choose Botswana if: exclusivity and water-based safaris (mokoro, Chobe) outweigh cost
Full deep-dive: Tanzania vs Kenya Safari Cost Comparison 2026
Best Package Lengths: 4 to 10 Days
| Length | Verdict | Mid-Range Total (Couple, Private) |
|---|---|---|
| 4 days | Specialist focus only | $2,000–$3,200 |
| 5 days | First-visit minimum | $2,500–$4,000 |
| 6 days | Strong choice | $3,000–$4,800 |
| 7 days | Best $/day value — Recommended | $3,500–$5,600 |
| 9–10 days | Best coverage + Zanzibar | $4,500–$7,200 |
Popular itineraries to compare:
- 4 days — Serengeti & Ngorongoro Crater
- 6 days — Tarangire, Serengeti & Ngorongoro
- 6 days — Tanzania safari with hot air balloon Serengeti
- 5 days — Tanzania safari + luxury beach Zanzibar
Group vs Private Safari Maths
A private 4×4 Land Cruiser costs $200–$300/day fixed, regardless of occupancy. For groups of 4+, the vehicle cost nearly converges — private is almost always worth the small premium.
| Party Size | Private Vehicle/Person/Day | Joining Group Saves |
|---|---|---|
| Solo (1) | $250 | ~$215/day saved on group |
| Couple (2) | $125 | ~$90/day saved on group |
| 3 people | $83 | ~$48/day saved on group |
| 4 people | $63 | ~$28/day saved on group |
| 5–6 people | $42–$50 | Costs converge → go private |
Full breakdown: Group Safari vs Private Safari Tanzania: cost and experience
Seasonal Price Guide — Month by Month
November is the single best-value month on the Northern Circuit — 20–30% below August rates with strong wildlife and far fewer vehicles. April–May offer the deepest discounts but with some camp closures.
| Month | 6-Day Mid-Range Daily Rate | 6-Day Total/Person | Saving vs Peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| August (Peak) | $600/day | $3,600 | — |
| November (Best Value) | $430/day | $2,580 | Save $1,020 |
| April (Low Season) | $340/day | $2,040 | Save $1,560 |
Travelling in November or March?
Same Northern Circuit · same camps · same guides — at 20–40% below peak prices. These are our best-value departure months.
See Shoulder-Season Itineraries WhatsApp for DatesTanzania Safari for Families
A Tanzania safari for a family of four typically costs $10,000–$22,000 all-in for 7 days mid-range. Children under 5 enter most parks free; ages 5–15 pay roughly half the adult rate.
| Factor | Detail |
|---|---|
| Best ages | 6+ for the full Northern Circuit; 4–5 with a customised slower pace |
| Child park fees | Under 5: free · Ages 5–15: ~$15–$24/day depending on park |
| Vehicle | Private 4×4 strongly recommended — pace, snack stops, toilet breaks on demand |
| Accommodation | Lodges or large permanent tents with en-suite — not dome tents — for kids under 8 |
| Pace | Alternate big game days with one “rest morning” at the lodge pool every 3 days |
Family planning deep-dive: Tanzania Safari Family Cost 2026 | what families actually pay
Planning a Family Safari?
We’ll match the itinerary to your kids’ ages — pace, accommodation type, child-friendly lodges, and child park-fee discounts already itemised.
Get a Family Quote Email Our TeamReal Client Budget Breakdowns
Scenario 1 — British Couple, 7 Days Mid-Range, November
| Line Item | Cost/Person |
|---|---|
| Safari package (7 × $480, 2 pax) | $3,360.00 |
| Park fees (included in package) | — |
| Crater service fee ($295 ÷ 2) | $147.50 |
| 18% VAT on park fees | $72.00 |
| Tanzania visa (UK passport) | $50.00 |
| Return flights London → JRO | $820.00 |
| Travel insurance (medical evac) | $95.00 |
| Guide tip (7 × $25) | $175.00 |
| Camp staff tip (6 × $12) | $72.00 |
| Airport transfers | $60.00 |
| Hot air balloon (1 flight) | $625.00 |
| Personal spending | $120.00 |
| All-In Total / Person | $5,596.50 |
Scenario 2 — Solo Traveller Joining a Group Camping Safari
| Line Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| 6-day group budget camping (shared 4×4) | $1,680 |
| Park fees & NCAA (included in package) | — |
| Crater service fee ($295 ÷ 6) | $49 |
| Tanzania visa | $50 |
| Tips (6 days) | $200 |
| Return flights to JRO | $780 |
| Travel insurance | $80 |
| Personal spending | $80 |
| All-In Total | $2,919 |
Scenario 3 — Family of 4, August Peak, 7 Days Mid-Range
| Line Item | Total (Family of 4) |
|---|---|
| Safari package (7 × $720 × 4) | $20,160 |
| Park fees & NCAA (included in package) | — |
| Crater service fee (1 vehicle) | $295 |
| Tanzania visas (4 × US passport $100) | $400 |
| Return flights US → JRO (×4) | $5,200 |
| Travel insurance (×4) | $400 |
| Tips (guide + camp staff, 7 days) | $850 |
| Airport transfers | $200 |
| Personal spending | $400 |
| All-In Total (Family) | $27,905 |
Health, Vaccinations & Pre-Trip Costs
Budget $300–$760 per person in pre-trip health costs. Travel insurance with aerial medical evacuation cover is non-negotiable — helicopter evac from the Serengeti can run $15,000–$50,000.
| Item | Required? | Cost | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow fever vaccine | If arriving from YF country | $75–$150 | Check your route carefully |
| Hep A, Typhoid, Tdap | Recommended | $150–$250 | Combined at travel clinic |
| Malaria prophylaxis | Essential | $30–$70 | Tanzania is endemic; ~2 weeks course |
| Travel insurance | Non-negotiable | $50–$200 | Must include aerial medical evacuation from national park |
| Travel clinic visit | Recommended | $50–$100 | — |
| Pre-Trip Health Total | — | $300–$760 | — |
Authoritative guidance: CDC Tanzania Traveler page · WHO international travel and health
What to Pack
- Lightweight neutral colours (khaki, olive, beige)
- Avoid blue/black (tsetse flies) and bright white
- Fleece for cold Ngorongoro mornings
- Wide-brim hat
- Closed walking shoes
- Binoculars (8×42 ideal)
- Spare camera batteries + power bank
- Soft duffel bag (max 15 kg for bush flights)
- UK-style Type D/G plug adapter
- Malaria prophylaxis (started before travel)
- Personal first-aid kit
- High-SPF sunscreen + lip balm
- DEET insect repellent
- Passport (valid 6+ months)
- Printed e-visa confirmation
- Yellow fever certificate (if applicable)
- Travel insurance details + emergency number
Moshi, Arusha & Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO) Logistics
Most Northern Circuit safaris start from either Moshi or Arusha. Kilimania Adventure runs daily transfers from Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO):
~45 minutes by private transfer
~1 hour by private transfer
~2.5 hours (typical day-1 game-drive start)
~4–5 hours
Flying into JRO?
Send us your flight numbers and we’ll coordinate airport pickup, hotel transfer, and a pre-safari briefing in Moshi.
Send Flight Details on WhatsAppReady-to-Book Packages 2026
| Package | Days | Highlights | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Cats & Balloon | 4 | Serengeti predator focus + pre-dawn balloon flight | View Itinerary |
| Manyara, Serengeti & Ngorongoro | 4 | Most condensed circuit with crater descent confirmed | View Itinerary |
| Ngorongoro & Serengeti | 4 | Fast-paced highlights for repeat visitors or short trips | View Itinerary |
| Tarangire, Manyara & Ngorongoro | 5 | Strongest first-visit value outside migration season | View Itinerary |
| Manyara, Serengeti & Ngorongoro | 5 | Adds full Serengeti night to classic 5-day combination | View Itinerary |
| Safari + Luxury Beach Zanzibar ⭐ | 5 | Northern Circuit + Zanzibar beach extension | View Itinerary |
| Tarangire, Serengeti & Ngorongoro | 6 | Classic Northern Circuit + extra Serengeti night | View Itinerary |
| 6-Day Balloon Safari | 6 | Full Northern Circuit + sunrise balloon over Serengeti | View Itinerary |
Browse All 2026 Departures & Itineraries
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Tanzania safari package cost in 2026?
Most travellers pay $450–$800 per person per day for mid-range. Budget camping is $250–$400/day; luxury starts at $850/day. A 7-day Northern Circuit costs $1,800–$2,800 (budget), $3,500–$5,600 (mid-range), or $5,600–$21,000 (luxury). Add $700–$950 in fixed costs per person.
What is included in a Tanzania safari package?
A standard package includes a 4×4 Land Cruiser, English-speaking guide, all accommodation, three meals daily, bottled water, national park entry fees, and airport transfers. It does not include the Tanzania visa, tips ($260–$270 for 7 days), the $295/vehicle Ngorongoro Crater service fee, travel insurance, international flights, or alcohol.
How much is a Tanzania visa in 2026?
Most nationalities pay $50 for the Tanzania e-visa at evisa.go.tz. US passport holders pay $100. Confirm the current fee for your nationality at the official Tanzania Immigration website before booking.
How much cash should I bring on a Tanzania safari?
Plan on $400–$600 per person in cash for a 7-day safari — primarily for staff tips, balloon-safari payment, drinks at lodges, and souvenirs. USD bills printed 2009 or later are accepted everywhere. Bring small denominations ($1, $5, $10, $20) for tipping. Most lodges accept cards, but card machines fail more often than they should.
Can I pay Tanzania park fees by card?
Yes. As of 2026, cash is no longer accepted at TANAPA park gates. Payments are made electronically via the Government Electronic Payment Gateway (GePG) using a control number issued by your operator, typically settled by Visa or Mastercard before arrival. Travellers booked through us never touch the payment system — it’s already settled when you reach the gate.
Are Tanzania safari prices negotiable?
Slightly. Park fees, NCAA fees, and the crater service fee are fixed by government and not negotiable. Vehicle, guide, and accommodation rates have small flexibility — most legitimate operators can move 3–8% on the package side, especially in shoulder season or for groups of 4+. Anything more is usually a sign the original quote was inflated.
Do children pay full park fees in Tanzania?
No. Children under 5 enter all national parks free. Ages 5–15 pay roughly half the adult rate — about $20 in Serengeti and $15 in Tarangire and Lake Manyara. Ngorongoro charges children $23.60 (already VAT-inclusive). Bring passports as proof of age at the gate.
What happens if my flight to JRO is delayed?
Your guide and vehicle wait. We monitor incoming flight numbers and reschedule airport pickup automatically — no charge for short delays. For overnight delays, we either shift your day-1 game drive to a half-day or rebuild the itinerary to recover the lost morning. This is one of the strongest reasons to book direct: you have a single Moshi phone number that answers immediately, not an agent in another time zone.
Is private or group safari better value in Tanzania?
For couples, joining a group saves ~$90/person/day ($630 over 7 days). For groups of 4+, the per-person vehicle cost drops to ~$63/day — at that level private is almost always better for scheduling flexibility. For 5–6 people together, costs nearly converge and private is the default.
What is the cheapest legitimate Tanzania safari in 2026?
A 3-day budget camping group safari from Moshi or Arusha runs $750–$900/person in package cost, plus ~$250–$300 for visa, tips and transfers — true total $1,000–$1,200. Anything materially below $750 for 3 days almost certainly excludes park fees or uses unregistered vehicles.
When is the cheapest time for a Tanzania safari in 2026?
April–May (long rains) offer 30–50% discounts with some camp closures. November and March offer 20–40% savings with minimal wildlife trade-off. November is the best single month on the Northern Circuit for travellers who still want strong game viewing.
Is a Tanzania safari more expensive than Kenya?
Yes — Tanzania mid-range runs roughly 15–20% more than Kenya’s equivalent because TANAPA park fees are higher. But the Serengeti is ~10× the size of the Maasai Mara, the migration is in Tanzania 10 months/year vs 2–3 in Kenya, and the Ngorongoro Crater has no Kenyan equivalent.
Can I book a Tanzania safari last minute in 2026?
Yes for green season (April–May) and some November slots. No for July–September — the best camps and guides book 6–9 months ahead. Balloon safaris in peak season book 3–5 months ahead. For Kogatende river crossings in August, availability is essentially gone by February.
Is Tanzania safe for safari in 2026?
Tanzania is one of Africa’s most stable safari destinations. The Northern Circuit (Arusha, Moshi, Serengeti, Ngorongoro, Tarangire) has mature tourism infrastructure and a very low incident rate for safari guests. Standard precautions apply in city centres. Always check your government’s current travel advisory before departure.
What animals will I see on a Northern Circuit safari?
The Northern Circuit gives reliable year-round access to lion, elephant, leopard, cheetah, buffalo, hippo, giraffe, wildebeest, zebra, and gazelle. Black rhino is most reliably seen on the Ngorongoro Crater floor — the most accessible rhino location in East Africa. The full Big Five is achievable on a 6–7 day Northern Circuit.
Conclusion + Get Your 2026 Quote
Tanzania safari packages in 2026 span an $8,000+ per-person range from budget camping to ultra-luxury — but the wildlife they access is the same. The Serengeti’s lion prides, Ngorongoro’s black rhino, and Tarangire’s elephant herds do not check your accommodation tier.
The Three Decisions That Change Your Total Cost the Most
- Travel month — November or March save 20–40% with no meaningful wildlife trade-off
- Booking method — Direct with a Moshi-based licensed operator strips 30–150% of agent markup
- Group size — Four travellers together makes private vehicle nearly identical in cost to shared
“Is the Ngorongoro Crater service fee included?”
Get the answer in writing.
Get Your 2026 Tanzania Safari Quote — Fully Itemised, No Hidden Fees
Kilimania Adventure runs daily Northern Circuit departures from Moshi and Arusha with direct transfers from Kilimanjaro International Airport.
Every quote includes: park fees itemised per park per day · crater service fee stated · VAT status confirmed · guide’s full name and years of experience · accommodation named (never “TBC”) · vehicle type and maximum occupancy in writing.
Browse 2026 Itineraries WhatsApp +255 756 449 990 Email Our Moshi Team🕐 Response within 24 hours, 7 days a week
About the Author
Sabinus Msimba — Senior Safari Guide & Head of Operations, Kilimania Adventure (Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region, Tanzania).
Two decades of field experience across the Northern Circuit. Specialist in big-cat behaviour, Serengeti ecosystem dynamics, and Northern Circuit logistics. Reviews TANAPA and Ngorongoro Conservation Area Authority tariff schedules every season.
All park-fee data verified against the 2026 TANAPA tariff schedule
and Ngorongoro Conservation Area Authority published rates. Last verified: February 2026.
Sources:
tanzaniaparks.go.tz ·
ncaa.go.tz ·
Operator registration verifiable at
tatotz.org
